go directly to Catalog Navigation, Search, Category Navigation, Main Content, Footer Navigation

Last Visited Products:

Privacy Policy - Miele Pte Ltd

 

Privacy Notice

This website ("Site") is owned and operated by Miele Pte Ltd (Miele), Company Registration No: 200107464N. This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how we may use and disclose personally identifiable information that we collect about you through the Site ("Personal Information"). This Site is hosted on our website servers in Miele Head Quarters, Germany. Personal Information will be stored through an electronic system of Miele that is located at the offices of Miele as specified above. Please note that by submitting Personal Information to us, you may be transferring your Personal Information to Germany and other jurisdictions that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home country.

Collections and Uses of Personal Information

We collect only Personal Information that is voluntarily provided by you in connection with your use of the Site. When you use or register with the Site, we may ask for certain Personal Information. The categories of Personal Information we may request include name, job title, date of birth, address and contact information (email, phone and fax number). Depending on the nature of your inquiry or activities on the Site, we may also obtain information about your professional interests through white papers or newsletters you request, as well as professional interests that you specifically describe to us. We may also collect Personal Information in connection with job applications that you may submit through the Site. Providing Personal Information is necessary for performance of the services and functionalities offered by the Site. If you decline to provide the requisite Personal Information, we may not be able to process your inquiry or other requests.

The Site also utilizes cookies to track your online activities, including your registration, submissions, and information requests, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act and other applicable law. Cookies are files placed on your computer by a website server. Cookies on this Site do not collect Personal Information, but we do track your online activities and may link that information with Personal Information you have provided us through online registration. Your web browser may be set to accept cookies automatically, but can be changed to decline them. The Help section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to set your browser to prevent accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you decline to accept cookies, then when and if you choose to download materials from the Site, you may be required to register each time you download materials from the Site.

We use Personal Information and other data collected through the Site to register you with the Site and to otherwise provide you with requested information or services. We may also from time to time use your Personal Information to send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our services. These email messages may contain web beacons and other features that help us make sure that you received and were able to open the message. You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time by sending a message with "unsubscribe" in the subject line to info@miele.com.sg, or by following the instructions in any marketing communication.

Disclosures of Personal Information

Miele may disclose Personal Information to third parties. The disclosure to third parties would occur in the following circumstances:
We may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in your local jurisdiction or other locations as necessary or appropriate to provide the product or service you requested, to contact you in connection with product or service offerings, or for other legitimate business purposes.
We may disclose information to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Such functions may include hosting our Web servers, analyzing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services, and providing other support services. All such parties will be under obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information, and to process the data in accordance with our instructions.
We may disclose Personal Information to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, or if such action is necessary to protect the rights or property of Miele or its affiliated companies.

 

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality

We maintain reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Personal Data Access and Correction

Miele will provide access to, update and/or amend the Personal Information in accordance with applicable law. You can request access to, and have the opportunity to update and amend your Personal Information, and, you can exercise the other rights acknowledged by applicable data protection legislation, including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your Personal Information, by contacting us at dpo@miele.com.sg or by sending a letter to
Attn: Personal Data Protection Officer, DPO,
UB Point, 61 Ubi Avenue 1, #04-01, Singapore 408941.

For security reasons, Miele reserves the right to take steps to authenticate the identity of the requesting party before providing access to Personal Information in accordance with this section of the Privacy Policy.

Retention of Personal Information
We will store Personal Information only for the time necessary for fulfillment of the purposes for which such Personal Information is collected, or as permitted by applicable law.

Revisions to the Policy

If we change this Policy we will post any updates here for your review and take other steps as necessary depending on the nature of the changes, including but not limited to obtaining additional consent where required by local data protection laws, or providing an opportunity to delete Personal Information.

This Policy is effective as of July 2, 2014. If you have any questions about our website privacy policies, please contact us at:
Mailing Address
Personal Data Protection Officer
Miele Pte. Ltd.
UB Point, 61 Ubi Avenue 1
#04-01 Singapore 408941

Email: dpo@miele.com.sg

 

 

Footer Navigation

close
is empty
item for
items for